Marina del Rey, California - The San Diego State rowing team faced Loyola Marymount and UCSD Saturday morning in Marina del Rey, where it won each of its races. The Aztecs finished ahead of the Lions and Tritons in the varsity eight race and won its second varsity eight, varsity four and second varsity four races against LMU.

The Aztec V8 was the first on the water at 9 a.m., where the team clocked in at 6:25.6, just three seconds ahead of LMU’s 6:28.2 finish, and nearly 30 seconds ahead of UCSD (6:52.7).

“We got off to a good start, sitting a couple seats up from the start,” senior Sara Avery said. “We continued to move within the first 500 and had a bow to stern lead by the 750 mark. The boat felt controlled and calm, and our stroke rate was probably a little lower than we would’ve liked. It would’ve been better to have a bigger margin between us and LMU, but a win is a win and we are excited to be getting more racing experience and are looking forward to the next week of training.”

In the 2V8 race, SDSU picked up a significant lead on the Lions to finish in 6:39.07, while LMU came in at 6:56.36, marking the second Aztec victory of the day.

“We has a solid start, up half a boat length off the start and broke contact at 500 meters,” senior Hannah Gasser and junior Emaleigh White commented. “[We] settled to body stroke rate at 36. Over the whole race, we continued to increase the margin between us and LMU to nearly 17 seconds of open water by the end of the race.”

The Aztec V4 crew also recorded a big margin over the Lions, finishing in 7:27.8 while LMU recorded a time of 7:46.6. In the final event of the day, the 2V4 got underway and SDSU’s ‘B’ boat finished in 7:37.7, just a second ahead of LMU (7:38.8), and the SDSU ‘A’ boat followed closely behind at 7:39.1.

UP NEXT

The Aztecs prepare for their race against UCSD on Friday, April 20. The first race is tentatively scheduled for a 7 a.m. start at the Olympic Training Center in Chula Vista, Calif.

Results:

V8, 9 a.m.

1. SDSU: 6:25.6

2. LMU: 6:28.2

3. UCSD: 6:52.7

 

2V8, 9:10 a.m.

1. SDSU: 6:39.07

2. LMU: 6:56.36

 

V4, 9:20 a.m.

1. SDSU: 7:27.8

2. LMU: 7:46.6

 

2V4, 9:30 a.m.

1. SDSU B: 7:37.7

2. LMU: 7:38.8

3. SDSU A: 7:39.1

Lineups:

V8: Laura Keane (bow), Anastasia Vontzou (two), Isabelle Paul (three), Alana Grollo (four), Phoebe Dammersmith (five), Kaytlin Barker (six), Brynn Danvers (seven), Sara Avery (stroke), Hannah Broadland (coxswain).

2V8: Madeline Bernard (bow), Emaleigh White (two), Brooke Hepner (three), Daria Peck (four), Bianca van Dyk (five), Hannah Norris (six), Gina Bourke (seven), Hannah Gasser (stroke), Charlie Toffel (coxswain).

V4: Malia Metkiff (bow), Julia Camillucci (two), Brooke Boron (three), Laurie Tenenbaum (stroke), Danielle Stancikas (coxswain).

2V4 ‘A’: Mycayla Smith (bow), Amanda Lee (two), Maire Shannon Malloy (three), Deborah Worthey (stroke), Julianna Santiago (coxswain).

2V4 ‘B’: Kamryn Whitworth (bow), Grace Reginato (two), Naomi Marroquin (three), Kayla Moss (stroke), Jannette Hermosa (coxswain).