Pennsauken, New Jersey - The San Diego State women’s rowing team raced in its final regatta of the season Saturday morning at the American Athletic Conference Championships, where the team competed in five races at Cooper River Park to finish sixth in the conference.

SDSU also had two Aztecs named to the All-Conference team with freshman Hannah Broadland earning first team honors as the varsity eight coxswain, while Alana Grollo, the six seat in the V8, was named a member of the second team.

The Aztecs’ races at The American Rowing Championship were highlighted by a win in its first event, the third varsity four, where SDSU finished five seconds ahead of second place finisher UCF with a time of 8:43.32. UCF (8:48.11) solidified its second place position with open water ahead of Tulsa (8:57.56), followed by UConn (9:01.97), Temple (9:09.64), SMU (9:13.67) and Sacramento State (9:14.43).

In the 2V4 race, Tulsa claimed gold with a time of 8:31.70, beating UCF by just four seconds (8:35.37). Temple and San Diego State came in neck and neck hoping to claim bronze, but Temple edged the Aztecs by about half a second to finish in 8:36.07, while SDSU claimed fourth with 8:38.66. Finishing just behind that tight race for third and fourth were the Sac State Hornets (8:40.78), followed by SMU (8:44.40) and UConn (8:59.10).

The Aztec V4 wasn’t as successful in its 8:30 a.m. race as they’d hoped, falling to the back of the back to finish seventh in 8:57.95. SMU claimed its only win of the day with a time of 8:20.1, and was trailed by UCF (8:26.27), Temple (8:28.27), Tulsa (8:31.42), Sac State (8:35.97) and UConn (8:36.30).

The 2V8 boats got on the water at 8:40 a.m. and ultimately finished within a span of about 20 seconds. UCF claimed first in the race with a time of 7:18.2 and was followed by Sac State at 7:21.80. Temple logged a 7:29.12 finish, while Tulsa and SMU came in neck and neck in 7:35.0 and 7:36.79, respectively. The Aztecs secured sixth with a time of 7:39.45 and finishing last in the event was the UConn crew, clocking in at 7:41.43.

In the final event of the day, the V8 boats hit the water just before 9 a.m. to wrap up the conference championship. Once again, the UCF crew claimed a victory and finished just under seven minutes with a time of 6:59.60. Tulsa logged a second place finish about a boat length behind the Knights in 7:02.33 and was followed by SMU (7:05.64). Temple (7:08.66). The Aztecs once again came in neck and neck with the Tulsa crew, which beat out SDSU by just over two tenths of a second in 7:08.66. The Aztecs logged an official time of 7:08.89 to qualify a fifth place finish and led Sac State (7:15.79) and UConn (7:28.65).

With its finishes in New Jersey, the Aztecs completed the championship with 95 total points to fall to sixth in the conference standings.

Team Scores

1. UCF - 209

2. Tulsa - 160

3. Temple - 148

4. SMU - 144

5. Sacramento State - 116

6. San Diego State - 95

7. UConn - 67

 

Results:

3V4 – 8 a.m.

1 - San Diego State 8:43.32

2 - UCF 8:48.11

3 - Tulsa 8:57.56

4 - UConn 9:01.97

5 - Temple 9:09.64

6 - SMU 9:13.67

7 - Sacramento State 9:14.43

 

2V4 – 8:10 a.m.

1 - Tulsa 8:31.70

2 - UCF 8:35.37

3 - Temple 8:38.07

4 - San Diego State 8:38.66

5 - Sacramento State 8:40.78

6 - SMU 8:44.40

7 - UConn 8:59.10

 

V4 – 8:30 a.m.

1 - SMU 8:20.1

2 - UCF 8:26.74

3 - Temple 8:28.27

4 - Tulsa 8:31.42

5 - Sacramento State - 8:35.97

6 - UConn 8:36.30

7 - San Diego State 8:57.95

 

2V8 – 8:40 a.m.

1 - UCF 7:18.2

2 - Sacramento State 7:21.80

3 - Temple 7:29.12

4 - Tulsa 7:35.0

5 - SMU 7:36.79

6 - San Diego State 7:39.45

7 - UConn 7:41.43

 

V8 – 8:50 a.m.

1 - UCF 6:59.60

2 - Tulsa - 7:02.33

3 - SMU 7:05.64

4 - Temple 7:08.66

5 - San Diego State 7:08.89

6 - Sacramento State - 7:15.79

7 - UConn 7:28.65

 

Lineups:

V8: Madeline Bernard (bow), Sara Avery (two), Laura Keane (three), Anastasia Vontzou (four), Kaytlin Barker (five), Alana Grollo (six), Brynn Danvers (seven), Hannah Gasser (stroke), Hannah Broadland (coxswain).

2V8: Brooke Hepner (bow), Maia Graham (two), Tara Montgomery (three), Emaleigh White (four), Phoebe Dammersmith (five), Gina Bourke (six), Isabelle Paul (seven), Hannah Norris (stroke), Charlie Toffel (coxswain).

V4: Malia Metkiff (bow), Deborah Worthey (two), Michelle Jacob (three), Daria Peck (stroke), Danielle Stancikas (coxswain).

2V4: Brooke Boron (bow), Laurie Tenenbaum (two), Bianca van Dyk (three), Julia Camillucci (stroke), Julianna Santiago (coxswain).

3V4: Maire Shannon Malloy (bow), Mycayla Smith (two), Kamryn Whitworth (three), Mikayla Moss (three), Jannette Hermosa (coxswain).